WPS AI

WPS AI is an integrated office copilot for WPS Office that generates documents, summarizes multi-page PDFs, builds spreadsheet formulas, and designs slides.

Last Update: 2026-08-22

Monthly visits: 26000000

Visit Tool

Starting price Freemium / $5.83-$19.99/mo

Tool Information

WPS AI platform architecture and office productivity copilot

WPS AI (accessible at wps.ai, Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android, and web applications, developed by Kingsoft Office Software) is an integrated artificial intelligence office productivity copilot embedded directly within the WPS Office application suite. Engineered as a high-value alternative to Microsoft 365 Copilot, WPS AI delivers generative AI assistance across document writing, spreadsheet analysis, PDF management, and presentation design.

The platform is anchored by multi-model natural language processing integrated into the core WPS application engine. WPS AI features AI Document Writer (Writer), Chat with PDF & OCR Summarization (PDF), Natural Language Formula & Data Analyzer (Spreadsheets), AI Slide Deck Designer (Presentation), Grammar Checker, and cross-device cloud document synchronization.

Core office capabilities and WPS AI tools

WPS AI delivers features for workplace documentation and data calculation:

  • AI Document Writer & rewriter: Drafts business proposals, meeting minutes, resumes, and formal emails with adjustable tone.
  • Interactive PDF chat & insight extractor: Summarizes 100+ page technical PDFs, extracts key data tables, and answers contextual questions.
  • Spreadsheet formula generator: Creates complex VLOOKUP, INDEX/MATCH, and conditional formatting formulas from plain-text instructions.
  • 1-click presentation generator: Transforms written outlines and text documents into formatted presentation slide decks.
  • Multi-language translation copilot: Translates documents and spreadsheet tables across 50+ languages while preserving layout.
  • Cross-platform office compatibility: Full native support for Microsoft Office file formats (.docx, .xlsx, .pptx) and PDF forms.

Comparative benchmark: WPS AI vs. Microsoft 365 Copilot and Google Workspace Gemini

WPS AI provides affordable office copilot pricing, comprehensive PDF tools, and lightweight desktop performance.

Dimension WPS AI (Kingsoft) Microsoft 365 Copilot Google Gemini for Workspace
Pricing per user ~$5.83 to $19.99/mo (Included in Pro+) +$30.00/user/mo mandatory add-on +$20.00 to $30.00/user/mo add-on
PDF AI integration Native PDF editing, OCR extraction, and interactive Q&A Requires Edge browser or Word conversion Google Drive PDF summary
System footprint Lightweight all-in-one desktop executable Heavier multi-app suite installation Browser cloud-only interface
Pricing model Freemium ($0 / $5.83 to $19.99/mo) Paid ($30.00/user/mo add-on) Paid ($20.00/user/mo add-on)

Practical applications and operational limits

  • Executive contract & legal PDF review: Summarize indemnification clauses and extract payment obligations from vendor contracts.
  • Financial spreadsheet formula automation: Build dynamic financial modeling formulas without memorizing complex Excel syntax.
  • Rapid presentation drafting: Convert a 5-page product brief into a 10-slide formatted presentation in seconds.
  • Multi-language business documentation: Translate international supplier quotes and technical specifications with preserved tables.

Operating limits: Free version includes basic WPS Office with limited AI trial credits. Unlocking unlimited AI document generation, multi-page PDF chat, 20GB cloud storage, and advanced OCR requires a WPS Pro+ or WPS AI subscription.

Subscription plans and WPS AI pricing

WPS AI offers a free tier alongside affordable annual subscriptions:

Plan Tier Monthly Billing Annual Commitment Rate Included AI Features, PDF Tools & Storage
WPS Standard (Free) $0 $0 Full core office suite (Writer, Spreadsheets, Presentation), basic PDF reader, limited AI trial credits
WPS Pro+ (Popular) $8.99/mo $5.83/mo ($69.99/yr) Full WPS AI copilot in all apps, Chat with PDF, OCR text extraction, 20GB cloud storage, ad-free experience
WPS AI Standalone / Max $19.99/mo $14.99/mo ($179.88/yr) High-volume AI generation allowance, priority processing queues, multi-device team sync

*Pricing and plan details verified as of August 2026.

Step-by-step workflow

  1. Open document: Launch WPS Writer, Spreadsheets, Presentation, or PDF.
  2. Activate AI Copilot: Click the “WPS AI” icon or press the shortcut key on any paragraph or cell.
  3. Prompt the assistant: Ask to summarize the document, generate a spreadsheet formula, or draft a slide deck.
  4. Apply & save: Insert the generated content directly into your file and save in standard Microsoft Office formats.

Editorial verdict

  • Best for: Small business owners, students, corporate professionals, and budget-conscious enterprises looking for a full-featured office copilot suite at a fraction of Microsoft 365 Copilot’s cost.
  • Not recommended for: Organizations deeply bound to Microsoft SharePoint and Power Platform ecosystem architecture.
  • Learning curve: Low. Familiar office interface with clear AI action buttons.
  • Value threshold: Outstanding value. The Pro+ plan ($5.83/mo annual) bundles full office software with AI and PDF tools.
  • Bottom line: WPS AI is an economical office copilot, providing document generation, PDF analysis, and spreadsheet intelligence.

F.A.Q

WPS Office itself is free to download and use for basic document editing. However, the integrated WPS AI features (like AI drafting and Chat PDF) are generally bundled with the premium WPS Pro+ subscription, which has a daily usage limit for generative tools.

Yes. WPS PDF includes a Chat PDF feature that allows you to interact directly with your document. It can summarize long reports and provide instant answers with clickable source references to the exact paragraph.

Yes, the WPS Office suite, including its AI capabilities, is fully cross-platform and supports Windows, Mac, Linux, iOS, and Android.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Complete office copilot integration across Writer, Presentation, Spreadsheet, and PDF applications
  • Native Chat with PDF tool summarizing multi-page documents and extracting data tables with OCR
  • Natural language spreadsheet formula generator creating complex formulas without manual syntax lookups
  • Affordable annual pricing ($5.83/mo) significantly undercutting Microsoft 365 Copilot ($30/user/mo)
  • Seamless native compatibility with Microsoft Word (.docx), Excel (.xlsx), and PowerPoint (.pptx) formats

Cons

  • Free version displays occasional software advertisements and includes limited AI trial credits
  • Less extensive enterprise third-party ecosystem than Microsoft Graph and Azure Active Directory
  • Advanced formula explanations on deeply nested relational datasets occasionally require manual verification

Reviews

0
0 out of 5 stars (based on 0 reviews)
Excellent
Very good
Average
Poor
Terrible

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Quick actions
Visit Tool
Scroll to Top